If you’ve heard of jojoba oil, you’re more than likely pronouncing it wrong. Like gyro, jojoba is not pronounced how it’s spelled. Instead, it’s pronounced, “ho HO ba.” No matter how you pronounce it, jojoba oil offers many benefits for the skin and eczema.
At Butter by Q, we are obsessed with the remarkable jojoba oil benefits for the skin and jojoba oil for eczema and atopic dermatitis eczema and atopic dermatitis. So much so, we include jojoba oil in every product we manufacture. Because jojoba oil is very expensive, most manufacturers settle for cheaper oils. However, Butter by Q only uses the best.
Let's discuss the benefits of jojoba oil and why we use it in all of our 100% natural, plant-based hair, skin, and beard products.
Want personalized suggestions based on your goals? Take our free hair, beard, and skin quiz!
What Is Jojoba Oil & What Is Jojoba Oil Made From?
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinensis). The jojoba plant is native to the southwestern United States and northern Mexico. The versatile jojoba oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds, which yields a golden-yellow liquid with a mild, nutty scent.
Why Is Jojoba Oil Good for the Skin and Eczema?
As the magic ingredient of the best natural skin care products, jojoba oil is unique in its qualities.
Jojoba Oil Is Chemically Similar to Sebum
Jojoba oil is unique among plant oils because it is chemically very similar to the sebum produced by human skin. Sebum is a natural oil that helps moisturize and protect the skin. However, sebum levels can become imbalanced in people with different types of eczema and other skin conditions. Jojoba oil can help replenish the skin's natural oils and restore balance in a safe and chemical-free way.
Jojoba Oil Is Loaded with Nutrients
Jojoba oil is also rich in vitamins and minerals, including vitamin E, vitamin B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, and chromium. It has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, which may help to soothe and protect the skin.
Jojoba Oil Is Safe, Non-Irritating, and Good for Eczema
Jojoba oil can be found in top-of-the-line skincare products, including moisturizers, cleansers, and serums. It's considered safe and non-irritating, making it a good choice for people with sensitive skin or eczema.
Is Jojoba Oil Good for Oily Skin?
Jojoba oil is excellent for oily skin! Oily skin occurs when your sebaceous glands make too much sebum — the oily, waxy substance that protects and hydrates the skin. If the overproduction of sebum is left unchecked, it can help contribute to acne. However, jojoba oil is fantastic for oily skin because it can help balance levels. In addition, it helps keep your skin clean and will not clog your pores. But jojoba isn’t just good for oily skin, it checks the box for all types of skin:
Is Jojoba Oil Good for Sensitive Skin?
Jojoba oil is soothing and gentle to the skin, making it perfect for sensitive skin types.
Is Jojoba Oil Good for Dry Skin?
Jojoba oil helps skin retain water and has intense skin moisturizing benefits. It is ideal for dry skin types.
Is Jojoba Oil Good for Combination Skin?
Jojoba oil balances your skin’s sebum production, so it helps moisturize when needed or maintain or reduce oil when needed.
Unlock the Amazing Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin & Eczema
Is jojoba oil good for the skin? Absolutely! But that should be crystal clear by now. Here are a few of the top benefits of jojoba oil for the skin.
Jojoba Oil Can Help Reduce Acne
Due to its close resemblance to human skin oils, jojoba oil can deceive the skin into perceiving sufficient oil production, effectively harmonizing oil levels without triggering acne or other skin complications. Additionally, jojoba possesses inherent properties that discourage the proliferation of microbes, thereby safeguarding the skin against bacterial growth.
Jojoba Oil Moisturizes Dry Skin
Jojoba oil is similar in structure to the natural oils produced by the skin, which makes it an excellent natural moisturizer. It can help to hydrate the skin and prevent dryness, without leaving a greasy residue. The anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil can help tame cracking and chaffing, while the Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in jojoba oil can help with skin repair and damage control.
Jojoba Oil Can Help Soothe Rash-Riddled, Inflamed Skin Soothes
Jojoba oil has a host of desirable anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to calm and soothe irritated or inflamed skin. It can be a beneficial and natural remedy for heat rash, people with eczema, psoriasis, or other inflammatory skin conditions.
Jojoba Oil Offers Excellent Sunburn Relief
If you’re prone to sunburn, it’s imperative to keep Butter by Q’s products on hand. Jojoba oil’s natural hydrating and soothing effects can help treat sunburn and reduce the likelihood of skin peeling.
Jojoba Can Help Protect Your Skin
Jojoba oil can form a protective barrier on the skin, which can help to shield it from environmental stressors such as pollution, UV radiation, and harsh weather. And this can be an especially cost-effective therapy for people who suffer from eczema, which involves a compromised skin barrier.
Enjoy the Antimicrobial Properties of Jojoba Oil
With its natural ability to repel microbes, jojoba oil can help thwart bacteria growth on the skin. This unique attribute makes it particularly valuable for individuals struggling with acne. The antimicrobial properties of jojoba oil also offer an advantage in wound healing.
Jojoba Oil Is a Natural Anti-Aging Nutrient
Jojoba oil is a key ingredient in the best and most effective anti-aging creams and moisturizers. Jojoba oil is rich in antioxidants, which can help to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals. It can also help to stimulate collagen production, which can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Jojoba Oil Will Not Clog Your Pores & Is Non-comedogenic
Clogged pores? Ain't nobody got time for that…for real. Fortunately, jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, which means it won't clog pores. It can be a good choice for people with oily or acne-prone skin.
Jojoba Oil Is Gentle and Safe for Eczema and Psoriasis
Jojoba oil is gentle and non-irritating, making it excellent for sensitive skin, especially those with eczema and psoriasis.
Explore Butter by Q’s Jojoba Oil Enriched Products
As we previously mentioned, we are obsessed with the jojoba oil skin benefits. Because of this, jojoba oil is one of the first natural ingredients in all of our products. All of our products are handmade in small batches to ensure superior quality. Explore our products today!